BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
LAKE COUNTY, FLORIDA

REGULAR MEETING

June 03, 2008
 


COUNTY COMMISSIONERS  
Welton G. Cadwell, Chairman Cindy Hall, County Manager
Jennifer Hill, Vice Chairman Sanford A. Minkoff, County Attorney
Elaine Renick, District #2 Neil Kelly, Clerk to the Board
Debbie Stivender, District #3  
Linda Stewart, District #4  

 

 

 

DISCLAIMER

 

This booklet has been prepared for the convenience of the Board of County Commissioners in discussing matters before them. Every effort has been made to include all items to be discussed at this Board of County Commissioners meeting, however, Commissioners may add items, which are not a part of this Agenda, or items may be removed from consideration. While it has been the goal to present error-free information, we do not represent that documentation is without errors or omissions.

In addition to regular Board meetings, the Board of County Commissioners may, from time to time, schedule a workshop during which they will receive information from staff, have discussions with staff and among themselves, and then proceed to give staff direction on the subject matter being discussed unless otherwise shown on the Agenda item. These discussions and workshops do not take the place of the formal public hearing process during which any member of the public may comment and formal action is taken.

The Board and staff welcome written comments prior to workshops and other meetings. If you have comments or questions regarding the subject matter of any Board action or workshop, please deliver your written comments to appropriate County staff or mail to the Board of County Commissioners, Post Office Box 7800, Tavares, FL 32778.

 
 
 
 
 
 

ITEMIZED AGENDA

 

June 03, 2008

 
9:00 A.M. Invocation
   
  Pledge of Allegiance
 
I. AGENDA UPDATE
  Discussion regarding proposed revisions to today's Agenda.
   
II. MINUTE APPROVAL
 
  
Tab 1 Approval of the following Minutes:
 

     -  May 6, 2008 (Regular Meeting)

   
III. CLERK OF COURT'S CONSENT AGENDA
 
     
Tab 2 Approval of Clerk of Courts' Consent Agenda (Items 1 through 6)
     
  1.

 List of warrants paid prior to this meeting, pursuant to Chapter 136.06 (1) of the Florida Statutes, which shall be incorporated into the Minutes as attached Exhibit A and filed in the Board Support Division of the Clerk's Office.

Recommendation:         Acknowledge Receipt

     
  2.

Monthly Distribution of Revenue Traffic/Criminal Cases, for the month ending April 30, 2008, in the amount of $187,562.13.  Same period last year: $186,448.11.

 

Recommendation:  Acknowledgement

     
  3.

Pine Island Community Development District’s Proposed Budget for Fiscal Year 2009, in accordance with Section 190.008(2)(b) of the Florida Statutes.

 

Recommendation:         Acknowledge Receipt.

     
  4.

Copy of the following Annexation Ordinance from the City of Umatilla:

 

Ordinance No. 2008-G extending and increasing the corporate limits of the City of Umatilla, annexing property consisting of approximately 110.7-acres owned by Lakeview Terrace Retirement Services, Inc., located north of Keene Road, south of CR 42 and west of Altoona Road, and which includes 52 buildings and 337 residents as of December 31, 2007.

 

Recommendation:         Acknowledge Receipt

     
  5.

Notice Before the Florida Public Service Commission, in re:  Application for increase in water and wastewater rates in Lake County, by Lake Utility Services, Inc.  Docket No. 070693-WS; Order No. PSC-08-0308-PCO-WS; Issued:  May 12, 2008.

 

Order Suspending Proposed Final Rates and Granting Interim Rates Subject to Refund.

 

Any party adversely affected by this order, which is non-final in nature, may request (1) reconsideration within 15 days, pursuant to Rule 24-22.060, Florida Administrative Code, or (2) judicial review by the Florida Supreme Court, in the case of an electric, gas, or telephone utility, or the First District Court of Appeal, in the case of a water or wastewater utility.  A motion for reconsideration shall be filed with the Office of Commission Clerk, in the form prescribed by Rule 25-22.060, Florida Administrative Code.

 

Recommendation:         Acknowledge Receipt

     
  6.

Country Club of Mount Dora Community Development District’s proposed Operating and Debt Service Budget for Fiscal Year 2009, pursuant to Chapter 190.008(2)(b) of the Florida Statutes and the notice of the public hearing for same scheduled for Thursday, August 14, 2008, at 8:30 a.m. at the County Club of Mount Dora Community Center.

 

Recommendation:         Acknowledge Receipt

     
IV. COUNTY MANAGER'S CONSENT AGENDA (Tab 3 through Tab 17)
 
   
Budget
      
  Tab 3 Approve Budget Change Request and Unanticipated Revenue Resolution.
      
  1.

Budget transfer – Fire Services Impact Fee Trust Fund, Department of Public Safety, Fire Rescue Division.  Transfer $220,000 from Buildings – Lake Jem, Station 78 (Project 70010) to Buildings – South Clermont, Station 110 (Project 70013).  The Board of County Commissioners approved the opening of the South Clermont Fire Station 110.  This station must be renovated prior to staffing.  Funds are available from the Lake Jem Station 78 project as the final costs associated with the completion of that station are less than originally projected. 

       
    2.

Budget transfer – County Fire Rescue Fund, Department of Public Safety, Fire Rescue Division.  Transfer $463,750 from Repair and Maintenance to Machinery and Equipment.  Fire Rescue was awarded a grant through the Fiscal Year 2007 Assistance to Firefighters Grant.  The funds were placed in Repair and Maintenance.  The Air-Pak breathing systems being purchased are new and need to be purchased from the Machinery and Equipment account line.  Funds are available in Repair and Maintenance.

       
    3.

Resolution to amend the General Fund in order to receive unanticipated revenue for Fiscal Year 2008 in the amount of $18,447 deposited into Emergency Medical Services and provide appropriations for the disbursement for Aids to Governmental Agencies.  Unanticipated revenue has been received from the Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Emergency Medical Services.

 
   
Community Services
   
 Tab 4Retroactive approval to apply for a National Endowment for The Arts Challenge America Fast-Track Grant in the amount of $10,000 for the Lake County Library System Annual Festival of Reading and approval to allow Lake County Library Services Director to sign all applicable grant documents.
    
 Tab 5Approval of Memorandum of Understanding Between Lake County and LifeStream Behavioral Center for implementation of CJMH&SA Reinvestment Grant.
    
Employee Services
    
 Tab 6Approval to advertise changes to the positions designated by Lake County for inclusion in the Florida Retirement System (FRS) Senior Management Service Class. These changes include removing the title of the position of Medical Examiner, and adding the title of the position Conservation & Compliance Director. Other changes include the name changes of Employee Services Director and Environmental Services Director to Employee Services & Quality Improvement Director and Environmental Utilities, due to added responsibilities of each position. The advertisements will run in the Orlando Sentinel newspaper on Saturday, June 7th and Saturday, June 14th.
    
Procurement
    
 Tab 7It it recommended that the Board approve "piggybacking" a State of Florida Contract 075-490-07 for a four post 60,000 pound mobile lifting system to Automotive Resources in the amount of $34,316.64.
    
 Tab 8It is recommended that the Board (1) declare the items on the attached lists surplus to County needs, (2) authorize the removal of all of the items on the attached lists from the County’s official fixed asset inventory system records, and (3) authorize the Procurement Services Director or designee to sign vehicle titles.
   
 Tab 9It is recommended that the Board declare the mobile home surplus to County needs and approve donation to LASER.
    
Public Works
    
 Tab 10 Approve and execute Interlocal Agreements and City Annexation Petitions with the City of Mount Dora for the annexation and transfer of jurisdiction and maintenance for a portion of a County maintained roadway known as Niles Road (#4481); also for annexation only of portions of Britt Road (#4981), CR 19A (#4561), Old 441 (#500A), Wolf Branch Road (#4583) and Round Lake Road (#4183). Commissioner District 4
    
 Tab 11 Requesting "After the Fact" permission for the County Manager to sign the attached Cost Share Agreement with St. John's River Water Management District for drainage improvements on Acorn Rd (3658).  Commission District 5.
    
 Tab 12 Request to advertise for bids for the #2824 Dewey Robbins Road "Part" and #2625 South Dewey Robbins Road "Part" Paving Project No. 2008-07 at an estimated cost of $772,500 from the Road Impact Fee Fund, Benefit District 4. Commission District 3.
    
 Tab 13 Approve and execute a purchase agreement with Corbin and Bethyal Knox, and authorization for the Chairman of the Board of County Commissioners to sign any and all documents necessary for closing, for property within the Forest Hills/Lake Mack Flood Buy Out Program. Commissioner District 5.
    
 Tab 14 Approve and execute an amended purchase agreement with the Lady Lake Cemetery Association, Inc. for right of way needed for the CR 466 Road Widening Project. Commission District 5.
    
 Tab 15 Approve and execute a purchase agreement with Curtis and Carmen V. Morrison for right of way, and authorization for the Chairman of the Board of County Commissioners to sign any and all documents necessary for closing, in conjunction with the South Dewey Robbins Road Paving Project located near the Howey-In-The-Hills area. Commission District 3.
    
 Tab 16 Approve and execute a purchase agreement with Richard J. and Mickola L. Jennewine, for the purchase of this parcel of land, in conjunction with the CR 470/48 Road Project in the Leesburg area. Commission District 3.
    
 Tab 17 Approve and execute a Termination of Easement and an Amendment to Easement Agreement with PDG/Inland Tuscany Village Ventures in conjunction with the South Clermont Connector Project (now known as Hammock Ridge Road). Commissioner District 2.
   
V. COUNTY ATTORNEY'S CONSENT AGENDA
 
  
Tab 18 Approval to Advertise Ordinance to amend Section 14.17.07 LDR's.
   
Tab 19Approval of Settlement Agreement - 27 GC Ventures vs Lake County.  Commission District 2.
   
VI. AWARDS & BOARD/COMMITTEE CERTIFICATE PRESENTATIONS
   
 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS

 

FIVE YEARS

James Arends, Welcome Center Worker                                                  

Tourism & Business Relations

 

Cynthia Hall, County Manager                                                                             

County Manager’s Office

 

Joseph Jackerson, Firefighter/EMT                                                                      

Public Safety/Fire Rescue

 

TEN YEARS

David Berger, Area Maintenance Supervisor                                                          

Public Works/Road Operations/Maintenance Area II

 

Vera Collins, Office Associate III                                                                          

Community Services/Agricultural Education Services/Cooperative Extension Service

 

Melanie Marsh, Deputy County Attorney                                                              

County Attorney’s Office

 

TWENTY YEARS

Richard Hartenstein, Senior Planner                                                                    

Growth Management/Planning & Community Design

 

Donnie Prevatt, Energy Maintenance Technician                                                   

Facilities Dev. & Management/Facilities Management/Energy Management

 

Vicki Runninger, Senior GIS Analyst                                                                    

Information Technology/GIS

 

TWENTY-FIVE YEARS

William Hechler, Plans Examiner II                                                                      

Growth Management/Building Services

 

BOARD/COMMITTEE CERTIFICATE PRESENTATIONS

 

Affordable Housing Advisory Committee

Rose Kenna for service from 2007-2008

 

Board of Adjustment

Henry Wolsmann for service from 2001-2008

 

Board of Building Examiners

Robert Woodward for service from 2006-2008

 

Children’s Services Council

Jay Marshall for service from 2003-2008

 

Comprehensive Health Care Committee

David Batman, CFP, for service from 2005-2008

Philip Braun for service from 2005-2008

Jonathan M. Cherry for service from 2000-2008

Kenneth Cohrn, D.D.S., for service from 1998-2008

R. J. (Bob) Fegers for service from 2006-2008

Annacelia Gander, M.P.A., R.N. for service from 2001-2008

Shelly C. Glover, M.D., for service from 2006-2008

Linda Graver for service from 2006-2008

Tom Grimmer for service from 2005-2008

Fredric W. Holland for service from 2005-2008

Pat Lehotsky for service from 1998-2008

Leslie Longacre for service from 1999-2008

Becky Longanecker for service from 2001-2008

Jay Marshall for service from 1994-2008

Ken Mattison for service from 1999-2008

Susan Moore for service from 2003-2008

Linda Nagle for service from 2007-2008

Kathy Schlachter for service from 2005-2008

Joni Smith for service from 2005-2008

Pam Steinke, R.N., M.A., for service from 2005-2008

Dr. Margaret “Maggie” Wacker for service from 2004-2008

Mark Williams for service from 2001-2008

Duane Zimmerman for service from 2003-2008

  

Historical Museum Advisory Committee

Carol Coggshall for service from 2005-2008

Cele Heald Oldham for service from 2002-2008

 

Human Services Grant Advisory Committee

Pam Steinke, R.N., M.A., for service from 2006-2008

 

Industrial Development Authority

Billy Spikes for service from 1993-2008

 

Library Advisory Board

Karen Howard for service from 2002-2008

Elaine McLaughlin for service from 2006-2008

F. J. “Rick” Rodrick, Sr. for service from 2005-2008

 

Local Planning Agency

Sean Parks for service from 2004-2008  (rescheduled from March 4, 2008)

 

Mt. Plymouth-Sorrento Planning Advisory Committee

Tim Bailey for service from 2004-2008

Minnie Bollar for service from 2004-2008

Betty Ann Christian for service from 2004-2008

Clark Morris for service from 2006-2008

Jeff Richardson for service from 2006-2008

Scott Taylor for service from 2004-2008

 

 

VII.

PRESENTATIONS

 
  

Tab 20

Recognition of Barry Barnett for the donation the art pieces being donated and placed in the new Lake County Health Department Clinic in Umatilla.

   

Tab 21

Presentation by Cathy Sleaford, Director, Junior Achievement of Lake County.

   

Tab 22

9:00 A.M. - Presentation by the Florida Summer College League's Wooden Bat Division; Leesburg Lightning and the Clermont Mavericks.

   
VIII.

COUNTY MANAGER'S DEPARTMENTAL BUSINESS

 

 

Community Services

   
 

Tab 23

For the Board to approve the Resolution amending the FY 2006-09 Local Housing Assistance Plan and directing the Department of Community Services to transmit the revised Plan to the Florida Housing Finance Corporation.

     
 

Tab 24

Approval of GMP (Guaranteed Maximum Price) for Cooper Memorial Library at LSCC.

     
 

Tab 25

Final approval to transfer operation of Law Library to Community Services/Library Services effective July 1, 2008, approval of associated Form 9 transfering one position to Library Services/Cooper Memorial Library, approval of Budget transfer to operate the Law Library for the remainder of FY 07/08, and approval and signature of Westlaw online database subscription agreement, pending County Attorney approval.

     

Environmental Utilities

   
 

Tab 26

Approve the Water and Wastewater Interlocal Agreement (WWIA) between Lake County and the FGUA.

    

Procurement

    
 

Tab 27

Approve and execute the First Amendment to Employers Mutual, Inc. to extend the contract, for one additional year, through September 30, 2009.

    
 

Tab 28

It is recommended that Reynolds, Smith and Hills, Inc. receive the award in the amount of $118,200 plus $2500.00 reimbursables with a contingency of $10,000 to be used at the discretion of Jim Bannon, the Director of Facilities Development & Management.

    
 

Tab 29

Recommend award of ITB 09-0004 to D.A.B. Constructors, Inc.

    
   
IX. REPORTS
     
  A. County Attorney
   
  B. County Manager
   
  C. Commissioner Hill - Vice Chairman and District #1
   
  D. Commissioner Renick - District #2
   
  E. Commissioner Stivender - District #3
   
  F. Commissioner Stewart - District #4
   
  G. Commissioner Cadwell - Chairman and District #5
   
  
Tab 30 Approval and execution of Proclamation proclaiming June, 2008 as Myasthenia Gravis Awareness month.
   
Tab 31 Approval for Commissioner Cadwell to cast Lake County's ballot at NACO Annual Conference.
  
     
CITIZEN QUESTION AND COMMENT PERIOD
 

At this point in the meeting, the Board of County Commissioners will hear questions, comments, and concerns from the citizens of Lake County. Action will not be taken by the Board at this meeting but questions may be answered by staff or issues may be referred for appropriate staff action. If further action is necessary, the item may be placed on the agenda for further review and consideration. NOTE: Zoning or code enforcement matters which may be coming before the Board at a later date should not be discussed until such time as they come before the Board in a public hearing.

 

The County Commission reserves the right to move any Agenda item to an earlier time during the day as its schedule permits, except in the case of items and appointments that have been advertised in a newspaper for a specific time.

 

 

Pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 286, Florida Statutes, Section 286.0105, if a person decides to appeal any decision made by the County Commission with respect to any matter considered at this Commission meeting, he or she will need a record of the proceedings, and that, for such purpose, he or she may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record may include the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based.

 

Persons with disabilities needing assistance to participate in any of these proceeding should contact the Department of Facilities Development and Management at (352) 343-9760, 48 hours in advance of the scheduled meeting.